Privacy & Policy – Kabayanshoppeedubai

Terms and Conditions for Using Kabayan Shoppee Dubai Website:

By accessing or visiting the website, or any other website operated by Kabayan Shoppee Dubai or its affiliates, you are agreeing to abide by the policies outlined in this policy note. If you do not agree with the terms and privacy provisions of the website, you are not permitted to use the services offered on the site. You are also encouraged to review the privacy note, noting the date of the privacy notice provided above, and to keep abreast of any modifications that may be made. Similar to most websites, we do collect your personal information.

Your Personal Information and Security:

At Kabayan Shoppee Dubai, any personal information you provide to us is treated with the utmost care and respect. We value the trust you place in our website when you visit and make purchases. Our privacy policy is designed to offer insights into how we manage your personal information and ensure its security.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and Store:

To enhance your experience and provide you with the best service possible, we may collect details such as your name, telephone number, address, and email address. This information is gathered when you make a purchase on the site, register with us, interact with our customer representatives, engage with our social media accounts, or communicate via email or fax. These details are vital for pre-order processing, order confirmation, delivery, promotions, competitions, and when you choose to receive promotional materials.

We take rigorous measures to ensure the security of your information, safeguarding it against unauthorized access, misuse, loss, disclosure, or alteration. The specific security measures vary depending on the nature of the data. In most cases, you will be required to provide your information for us to complete the transaction, and if it is not provided, we will be unable to deliver your goods.

Collection and Use of Information:

We collect and use your information for the following purposes:

  1. Pre-order processing
  2. Order confirmation
  3. Order delivery
  4. Responding to queries
  5. Sending promotional materials
  6. Managing payments and post-purchase services
  7. Updating our accounts and maintaining online accounts
  8. Enabling third parties to perform technical, logistical, or other functions on our behalf
  9. Providing an opt-out option for promotional materials and newsletters

Disclosure of Your Personal Information:

Any information you share with us is considered personal and will not be disclosed or shared with any other organization.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties or other organizations.

We may disclose your personal information if required by government organizations, security agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other official authorities, provided that this is done in accordance with proper procedures and within the boundaries of the law.

In cases of fraud, we may disclose your personal information to assist in court proceedings or investigations, also in accordance with legal parameters.

We may share your information with corporate affiliates to protect our organization against illegal activities and to provide joint services.

In the event of a posting that violates the rights of others or affects their property or privacy, we may disclose personal information to enforce our policies.

We also share your information with service providers integral to our business processes to ensure you receive the best quality of service and products.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information:

All our systems are password protected, and we take full responsibility for safeguarding the information you provide to us. Our staff is trained in taking all necessary measures to protect your personal information.

Your debit/credit card payment information is not stored, sold, shared, or leased to any authority or third party.

If your account with Kabayan Shoppee Dubai has been compromised, and your password has been shared with others, please inform us promptly and reset your password. We prioritize your safety and expect your cooperation in not sharing your password with anyone, taking precautions when logging in, refraining from letting your browser remember your password, and maintaining strict confidentiality of your information.

Correcting Your Information and Opting Out:

You have the option to update any information you wish to change in your personal account by logging in and navigating to the "My Account" section. You can also request our assistance in making these changes, and we will notify you once they have been completed. Our support team is available to help with any changes or corrections you require.

Children and Privacy:

We do not collect information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are under 18, you may only create an account on our website with the consent of your parents or legal guardian. In cases where we discover that an account belongs to a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will immediately remove the account. We urge parents to monitor and be aware of their children's online activities, as we do not sell to individuals under the age of 13.

Third-Party Advertisers and External Links:

We may provide links to third-party websites and affiliates. However, we have no control over the activities conducted by third parties. If we become aware of any abusive, spammy, trademark-infringing, or unlawful activities on their part, we will discontinue business with them. Kabayan Shoppee Dubai is not responsible for the practices or privacy policies of any other website or business besides our own.

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy:

Our privacy policy may be revised from time to time to enhance your service and further secure your data and personal information. We reserve the right to make revisions, and we encourage you to periodically visit and review our privacy policy to stay informed about any changes. Rest assured that all revisions will be in compliance with the General Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Limitations on Liability:

Kabayan Shoppee Dubai, its affiliates, licensees, or any party involved will not be liable under any circumstances for incidental, consequential, indirect, special, or punitive damages arising from your access to, use of, or inability to use the site. We are not responsible for any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, or line or system failure. This includes any loss of profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damage resulting from inaccuracies in the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of use of the site. These limitations apply regardless of whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other basis, even if Kabayan Shoppee Dubai, its affiliates, or any other party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Get in Touch:

We value your feedback, queries, and input. Please feel free to contact us at info@kabayanshopeedubai.com. We are here to assist you and provide excellent service.